Memorandum Concluded with Public Defender of Georgia
Director of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Shota Nizharadze, and Public Defender of Georgia, George Tugushi, signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
The Memorandum aims at editing and improving the approved textbooks translated into the minority languages to be carried out by the Council of National Minorities under the Public Defender's Office. It will promote civil integration of the minorities.
The Council will also provide recommendations and proposals regarding the subject-matter editing of the approved textbooks translated into the national minority languages.
Both parties expressed their readiness to carry out dialogue, discuss recommendations and proposals and ensure mutual decision-making within the framework of the Memorandum that will eventually promote full realization of all citizens of Georgia, regardless of their status, nationality, social standing, physical abilities, etc., in the process of education.