International Conferences
The Conference on Higher Education Quality Assurance Reform: Results and Following Steps were held
On December 14-15, the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement has organized a conference at the Biltmore Hotel on Higher Education Quality Assurance Reform: Results and Following Steps. The event was implemented with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia project "Study in Georgia."
The conference aimed to summarize the first stage of the reform of the Higher Education Quality Assurance System in Georgia, which means updating the quality assurance standards and procedures and bringing them into compliance with the requirements of the European Higher Education Area (ESG 2015).
At the same time, the reform aims to form the quality assurance system oriented on development and outcomes that are also highlighted in the agenda for 2017-2020 of the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia.
International experts in education were invited: Kati Dukartes - Vice President of the European Association for Higher Education Quality Assurance (ENQA) and Executive Chairman of the Higher Education Quality Assurance Agency of Belgium; Janet Grant - Special Advisor to the President of the World Federation of Medical Education; Alexander Hazal - Head of the Doctoral Education Council of the European Universities Association.
The conference was attended by representatives of Higher Education Institutions, Ministry of Education and Science, partner governmental and non-governmental organizations, students, employers and other stakeholders.