International Conferences
The conference - ''Renewed Standards for Accreditation and International Education for Higher Education'' was held
On September 22-23, the Conference "Renewed Standards for Accreditation and Internationalization of Higher Education" was held in Gudauri by the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement and the Millennium Challenge Fund.
International experts and representatives of higher education institutions have attended the conference. The first day of the conference was dedicated to reviewing the new standard of accreditation. Within the framework of the conference representatives of higher education institutions were divided into working groups, and revised standards of accreditation were discussed in details.
Among the attendees of the conference were Mr.Joe Turner, Chief Consultant of ABET (Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology), Mr. Majid Hesemipuri, San Diego State University and Senior Officer of ABET, Mr. Halil Guven, San Diego State University - Georgia, Vice-Dean.