International Conferences
The quality development of the transnational education was discussed at the international conference
A two-day conference is being held within the framework of TEMPUS project "Development of Quality and Recognition of Transnational Education in Georgia and Armenia" at the Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi.
The conference will discuss the results achieved within the project: transnational education, including joint and dual quality programs, quality assurance and recognition issues.
Along with the representatives of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, the conference was attended by three Georgian universities involved in the TEMPUS program, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and other Georgian universities.
Universities involved in the project talked about the results of the pilot accreditation implemented within the project. The UNESCO representative, International Institute of Education Planning, Michaela Martin, presented a presentation on the quality assurance under UNESCO guidelines.
Representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia made a presentation on the transnational education and talked about how the transnational education can be defined in the Law of Georgia on Higher Education.