The benchmark of teacher education programme is approved.
25 October, 2011
One of the key priorities of the Government of Georgia is to prepare qualified teachers. Teacher professionalism significantly determines the quality of teaching and learning at schools.
The Teacher Education Benchmark Statement defines those minimum competences, which future teachers should possess. The document is based on Teacher Professional Standard, National Qualifications Framework for Higher Education and European Qualifications Framework for European Higher Education Area (EQF- EHEA).
The Benchmark Statement is one of the quality assurance mechanisms, which will support the development of student-oriented, flexible educational programmes meeting the international requirements.
All relevant stakeholders were actively involved in the preparation of the Benchmark Statement: representatives of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), Teacher Professional Development Center (TPDC), National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) and members of the pedagogic society in general. Summits, meetings and seminars were regularly held among the field specialists.