Training – Recognition of Informal Education
The promotion of vocational education is one of the priorities of the state. The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia plans to further strengthen and promote the vocational education to respond to the needs of the labour market. Under the initiative of the Ministry any interested person is given opportunity to acquire and further enhance vocational education along with students.
The existing regulations provide for unprecedented possibilities for persons who have never been trained according to a higher vocational education programme, but have acquired major experience through practice, e.g. a cook, confectioner, guide, carpenter, dress-maker, stylist, event-manager, wine-maker, computer graphics specialist, locksmith, enamel designer, goldsmith, felt weaver. They are free to apply to desired vocational education institution for the recognition of their informal education. These people will become professionals with vocational diplomas and will be able to adequately respond to challenges and requirements of modern labour market, be employed and get well-paid jobs.
The training held by the National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement – Recognition of Informal Education – is the answer to these needs. During the training the representatives of the NCEQE and private and state educational institutions implementing vocational education programmes discussed the draft recommendations for the recognition of informal vocational education, preparation and introduction of possible amendment and additions thereto.
The participants discussed the stages of the procedure of recognition of vocational informal education, the roles and responsibilities of the participants of this process, the mechanisms for securing the fairness and transparency of the process and its legal consequences.
After the training, the participants will be able to determine the learning outcomes of vocational education programme, develop the adequate evaluation mechanisms and methodology.