European Colleagues Visit Georgia to Get Acquainted with Georgia’s Experience
The National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement held a meeting with the Estonian, Finnish and Latvian colleagues from International Education Network – ENIC/NARIC. Foreign colleagues paid a two-day visit to Georgia. The visit aimed at exchanging experience and getting acquainted with the reforms implemented in Georgian Education System.
The delegation has been provided with detailed information on the reforms implemented in Georgian Education System such as New National Curriculum and CAT. Besides, the foreign colleagues got acquainted with the reforms implemented in Higher Education and VET sectors.
The representatives of ENIC/NARIC got interested in authorization and accreditation systems and processes, and maintenance of educational records – Register, apostillization, legalization, etc.
Within the framework of the visit the ENIC/NARIC representatives held several working sessions at I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and the National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
The ENIC/NARIC representatives expressed special satisfaction over the cooperation with the Georgian side. They stated that they had been provided with thorough and comprehensive information by the Georgian side.
For the purpose of exchanging information and getting acquainted with the ongoing processes within Georgian Education System further visit of Armenian and Azeri representatives of the ENIC/NARIC network is being planned. Several working sessions will be held within the framework of the upcoming visit.