General Education Quality Assurance
General Education Quality Assurance System
The quality assurance of general education is provided by internal and external mechanisms of quality assurance.
The internal mechanisms of quality assurance are defined and used by general education institutions.
External mechanism of quality assurance is defined by Georgian legislation and its implementation is a responsibility of LEPL National Center for Education Quality Enhancement.
Authorization is an external mechanism for quality assurance that aims to ensure the institutional evaluation of the general education institution and its compliance with its authorization standards. The authorization assessment is carried out by the authorization experts team and is based on the analysis of the information received from authorisation visit and the institution's self-assessment.
Obtaining the status of the general education institution and the implementation of relevant educational activities can only be done if the authorization of educational institutions is approved by authorization established regulation.