Association Agreement and QA
Georgia Asssociation Agreement
ANNEX to the agenda joint proposal for a Council decision
The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) is actively involved in implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.
In May, 2015 long-term implementation Policy Paper of the Association Agreement was prepared by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE), which provides for the implementation of Recommendations and Decisions of the European Parliament and of the Council referred to Annex XXXII and their implementation in Higher and Vocational Education for 2015-2017.
According to the Action Plan of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) for 2015-2017, it is planned to enhance quality assurance mechanisms of Vocational and Higher Education, promote recognition and lifelong learning principles, review of the National Qualifications Framework and preparation for the self-certification process, international Partnership and Georgia’s active participation in the Bologna Process, development and implementation of modular vocational education programmes, review and development of Occupational Standards in order to improve provision of vocational education.
EU-Georgia Association Agreement
On 17 June, 2014 the “EU-Georgia Association Agreement” was concluded between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part. The chapter 16 of Agreement is about cooperation in the field of education and training to intensify cooperation and seek approximation to relevant EU policies and practices.
This cooperation shall focus on the following areas: promoting lifelong learning, which is a key to career development and meeting new employment opportunities, and shall allow citizens to participate fully in society, modernizing education and training systems, enhancing quality, relevance and access throughout all education levels.
The agreement provides for promoting quality in higher education in a manner consistent to the EU Modernization Agenda, which aims at increasing indicators of graduations at all three higher education levels, enhancing quality and improving compliance in higher education, promoting mobility and international partnership, (In particular, the results of research and innovations must be used by universities for development of entrepreneurial, innovative skills) and improving governance and funding.
In the frames of the Agreement stakeholders are required to promote non-formal education for youth workers; increasing youth workers' mobility.