Authorization Standards for Vocational Education Institutions
Educational Programmes of a Vocational Education Institution
The standard is met when:
a) Each educational program, which is approved by the authorized body of the institution, sets out program mission, credit value, learning outcomes, methodology and relevant qualification. Program is made up according to vocational education credit system, has a coherent structure, provides for the system of evaluation of vocational students, which is envisaged by law in force, relevant programs of study courses (syllabuses); vocational education programmes developed within the vocational education framework and approved by the authorized body of the institution, contain information on degree to be awarded by the programme, programme aims, learning outcomes, teaching and students’ assessment methods commensurate with the legislation;
b) The institution maintains the description of educational programmes (catalogue) providing the information concerning the institution, awarded qualifications, purposes, learning outcomes of relevant educational programme, credits and evaluation procedures;
c) The learning outcomes of an educational programme is in line with the Vocational Education Qualifications Framework and specific professional standards.
The learning outcomes of vocational education programmes developed on the basis of vocational education programmes framework documents are in line with the vocational education programme framework document.
d) The institution has in place the rules and procedures for the acquisition, suspension and termination of the status of a student, as well as the rules and procedures of student mobility and recognition of acquired education;
e) The institution has in place the system of provision of further education to students of relevant programme in the case modification or cancellation of an
educational programme;
f) The institution has in place the system of evaluation of the implementation of an educational programme, the results of which are used for the improvement of the quality of the study process.
Material and Financial Resources of a Vocational Education Institution The standard is met when:
a) The institution owns or possesses material resources, which are used for the attainment of the goals of the institution and are adequate to the educational programme, amongst them:
a.a) premises of 400 square meters of area at a single address, except for the case, when the Authorization
Council makes a decision on the Authorization of an institution with less than 100 students;
a.b) adequately equipped study area;
b) The institution has an adequate environment necessary for carrying out the educational process: uninterrupted power supply system, water closets, natural lighting and heating system;
c) The institution library stock (both printed and on electronic media) is adequate to the literature mentioned in the programmes of study courses (syllabuses) of an
d) Information and communication technologies are used both for educational purposes and management of the institution;
e) The institution acts and correspondence are adequately accounted for and registered.
f) The institution safeguards the safety and health of the staff and vocational students, for which there are:
f.a) fire safety systems and firefighting equipment;
f.b) an evacuation plan, posted on a visible place;
f.c) medical aid media;
f.d) mechanisms for ensuring order.
g) Institution environment is adapted to the requirements of vocational students with special
educational needs;
h) The webpage of the institution serves both informative and communicative purposes; it contains contact data, as well as other standard-related information (structure of the institution, educational programmes, staff, etc.). The data are updated on a regular basis as to guarantee the interest of obtaining information within reasonable timelines;
i) The institution has long-term (six-year) and twelve-month action plans, which are based on the institution's mission and also provide for efficient use and further improvement of material resources.
Human Resources of a General Education Institution
a) Qualification of the institution staff is adequate to their offices;
b) Educational programmes are conducted by teachers of adequate qualification. The institution has at least one teacher per 20 vocational students within the framework of a programme;
c) Teachers of vocational education are selected
commensurate with the requirements of the Law of Georgia and terms and conditions set out by the institution concerned; Employment agreements/appointment orders are executed commensurate with the procedure, established by Georgian legislation.