To implement the Lisbon Recognition Convention and, in general, to develop policy and practice for the recognition of qualifications, the Council of Europe and UNESCO have established the ENIC Network (European Network of National Information Centres on academic recognition and mobility). The Council of Europe and UNESCO jointly provide the Secretariat for the ENIC Network. The ENIC Network cooperates closely with the NARIC Network of the European Union.
Georgia ratified the Lisbon Recognition Convention in 1999. LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement represents Georgia in ENIC-NARIC Network. Department of International Education of the Center is responsible for providing the representatives from ENIC-NARIC Network with the relevant and reliable information about Georgian education system as well as Georgian educational institutions and credentials.
LEPL - National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement closely cooperates with the ENICs and NARICs in the process of recognition of foreign education in Georgia.
For more information about the ENIC-NARIC Network, please visit the ENIC-NARIC webpage - www.enic-naric.net.